Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

Privacy Policy

Makinson d'Apice (we) are committed to protecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we will collect, store, use and hold personal information we receive in the course of our activities. Any personal information that we collect will only be used in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (Privacy Laws).

Personal Information

Personal information means information such as your name, company and title, position, contact details including telephone number and personal email address and may include information or an opinion about you.

Some of the personal information we collect may be sensitive information such as your medical details or details about your race or ethnic background or credit information including details about your loan facilities, default information and Court proceedings against you. We also may receive information about your credit worthiness when we act for credit providers.

What we do with Personal Information

We use personal information collected for the following purposes:

  • providing legal services;
  • in the course of assessing employment applications;
  • direct marketing;
  • providing you with information which may be of interest such as newsletters.

We may also collect information from our clients to assist us in representing them. If we receive unsolicited personal information that we are not entitled to hold by law, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

How we Collect and Hold Personal Information

We may collect personal information directly from you in the course of providing services or running seminars or other events, from our website, by email or over the phone, when you make a job application or other inquiry or when you accept an employment offer.

The Purposes for which we Hold, Use and Disclose Information

We hold and deal with personal information in accordance with our professional obligations and generally use personal information for the purpose for which it was collected.

We will not use information about you that is provided to us by a credit provider for whom we act for any purposes other than providing legal advice to that credit provider.

We may disclose your personal information to organisations that provide services to us such as:

  • barristers or other consultants engaged to assist with your legal matter;
  • law stationers, settlement agents, debt collectors, agents, document transcription services or word processing services;
  • your employers or referees;
  • third parties who provide services to us such as IT contractors, lawyers, accountants, auditors;
  • other individuals or companies authorised by you.

By providing your personal information you consent to us disclosing your information to such entities without obtaining your consent on a case by case basis.

Direct Marketing

We may use your personal information (other than sensitive information or credit information) for the purposes of direct marketing if:

  1. we have collected the information from you; and
  2. you consent to us using or disclosing your personal information for direct marketing or you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

If we do use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing we will provide you with a simple way to unsubscribe from receiving our direct marketing communications. If you follow our process for unsubscribing we will no longer send you those communications.

Security of Personal Information

We will take appropriate technical and operational measures to keep your personal information secure.

Disclosure to Overseas Recipients

We store the personal information that we collect in New South Wales. However, from time to time our service providers may be required to access our server and personal information that we hold on our server in the course of assisting us with maintenance and upgrading of our system. We also may be required to disclose personal information to external service providers such as word processing services and legal process outsource providers. Our current external service providers are located in Australia, South Africa and India but we may use our providers in other countries from time to time.  Our service providers are required to deal with information we provide them with, in accordance with the Privacy Laws.

Access to Personal Information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information we collect, use or disclose is up to date and accurate.

If you believe personal information we hold about you is not up to date or accurate you can ask us to correct it. You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time.

In general we will endeavour to respond to your request within 20 business days of receiving a request from you.

In some circumstances we may not be able to provide you with access to your personal information. This may be the case if the information relates to legal proceedings whether existing or anticipated. If we deny you access to your personal information we will provide you with an explanation.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date you may request that we correct the information and if appropriate we will do so as soon as possible but otherwise no later than 30 days after you request it.

Further Information and Complaints

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information or lodge a complaint by contacting our Privacy Officer as set out below. If you make a complaint we will endeavour to provide a response to you within 21 days provided we have all the information we need to investigate the complaint properly. If we need further information or need to conduct an investigation we will contact you and discuss different time limits.

Privacy Officer

If you wish to contact our Privacy Officer please use the following contact details:

Privacy Officer
Makinson d'Apice Lawyers
GPO Box 495
SYDNEY NSW 2001

Tel: 02 9233 7788
Email: privacyofficer@makdap.com.au

Agreement to Terms of Privacy Policy

By using our website and/or providing information to us you accept and agree to the collection of the use of your personal information (including credit information and sensitive information) for the purposes described.

This Privacy Policy was last reviewed and updated on 14 February 2017.

 

Contact

Makinson d'Apice Lawyers
Level 10, 135 King Street
Sydney NSW 2000
Australia

Tel: 
+612 9233 7788
Fax: 
+612 9233 1550
DX: 
296 Sydney
GPO: 
Box 495, Sydney NSW 2001
Email: 
mail@makdap.com.au

 

Stay Connected

© 2017 Makinson d'Apice